grass taps


August 2 - 28 2021

Alicia Barbieri, sophia bartholomew, Yan Wen Chang, Rihab Essayh, Megan Feniak, Ella Gonzales, Meghan Harder, Chantal Khoury, Andrew Maize, Emmanuel Osahor, Meg Ross, Michael Thompson, Kelly Uyeda, Connie Wilson

An exhibition of new works by University of Guelph MFA candidates




You just hold your breath


July 1 - July 27 2021


Meech Boakye, Alex Borkowski + SHELL LIKE, Olivia Boudreau, Julien Fisher, IvanovStoeva, Jovian, Izzy Mink, Celia Perrin Sidarous, Laurence Pilon

Curated by Laura Demers




Adorned


May 30 - June 25 2021

Karen Asher, Rah Eleh, Jeremy Laing, Robert Anthony O'Halloran, Jonah Strub, Sarah May Taylor, Shellie Zhang

Curated by Laura Carusi



Chop Chop, Lollipop


May 30 - June 25 2021

Maya Ben David, Amanda Boulos, Jessica Eisner, Shannon Garden-Smith, Jessica Jang, Renée Lear, Amy Lockhart, Nadine Maher, Michael McGlennon, Kaitlyn McQueston, Jasmine Reimer, Claudia Rick, Henry Sawtell, Scott Sawtell, Shannon Scanlan, Carolyn Slogar

Curated by Amanda Boulos, Nadine Maher, and Claudia Rick



Of Several Depths


April 14 - May 10 2021

Alana Bartol, Erika DeFreitas, Anna Eyler & Nicolas Lapointe, Dana Prieto, Maria Simmons, Angela Snieder, Sara Stern, Kate Whiteway

Curated by Miles Rufelds



BLOOMDOOMROOM


March 12 - April 8 2021

Carolina Benitez, Sarah Davidson, Ryan Grover, HaeAhn Kwon, Colin Miner, Emmanuel Osahor,
Dana Slijboom, Alex Tedlie-Stursberg, Soft Turns, SUM, Susannah van der Zaag, Laurence Veri, and Allanah Vokes

Curated by Daniel Griffin Hunt & Emma Welch



Solace


February 13 - March 6 2021

Jeff Bierk, Nicholas DiGenov, David Gardener, Savina Ioannou, Yuriko Kubot, Mani Mazinani, Stephen McLeod

Curated by Callum Schuster



Oscillations


February 13 - March 6 2021

Farah Abou Kharroub, Ghassen Chraifa, Karim Barka, Lamis Souliman, Houssam Jlelati, Younes Ben Slimane, Chantal Partamian

Films selected by
MAEV
Mokhtabar for Arab Experimental Film & Video Art



Moonshow


January 9 - February 7, 2021
A seasonal collaboration with Hearth

FASTWÜRMS, Holly Fedida, Julian Yi-Zhong Hou, Chantal Khoury, Aidan Koch, Alicia Nauta, Shaelynn Recollet, Fatine-Violette Sabiri,  Véronique Sunatori



As the snail takes the shape of its shell


October 24 - November 22 2020

Dan Driscoll, Ella Gonzales, Zainab Hussain, Christy Kunitzky, Ramolen Laruan, Shantel Miller, Preston Pavlis, Devon Pryce, Jagdeep Raina



An Unravelling


A solo show
in partnership with Toronto Palestine Film Festival

September 23 - October 4 2020

Samar Hejazi



Four Works


Film screenings
in partnership with Toronto Palestine Film Festival

September 23 - October 4 2020

Leila Almawy, Kalil Haddad, Serene Husni, Rana Nazzal



Pits, Seeds


An inaugural group show
featuring founding members of the plumb

September 10 - 20 2020

Amanda Boulos, Laura Carusi, Anthony Cooper, Laura Demers, Emma Green, Daniel Griffin Hunt, Nadine Maher, Emily Moriarty, Dainesha Nugent-Palache, John Nyman, Alison Postma, Claudia Rick, Miles Rufelds, Callum Schuster, Blair Swann, Emma Welch




email: info [at] theplumb [dot] ca
instagram: the_plumb

Reach out to us and let’s make something happen!